Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Visa on arrival 30 days to 60 day visa - ADVICE NEEDED.

Posted by lunar_angelic on 22/4/2013 at 04:18


Boggling my mind with all the posts so excuse any ignorance this post may have!

We have a 30 day entry stamp as we came into Bangkok by air. We've recently decided we want to stay here after staying with our friends and are currently job hunting. Until we get our work permit, we will need to do a visa run. I've found an agency 'Jack's Golf' that offers the 60 day visa for 7600baht including everything. Does this seem reasonable/legit to you guys? Is there a quicker/easier/cheaper way to get a visa? We want the 60 day one for convenience in case it takes a lot longer to find a job.

Any advice, greatly appreciated!

#1 lunar_angelic has been a member since 22/4/2013. Posts: 2

Posted by Captain_Bob on 22/4/2013 at 04:50

To get a tourist visa (resulting in a 60-day entry, extendable 30 days more) you need to visit a Thai embassy or consulate outside the country and the procedure usually takes two working days. Depending on where in Thailand you are, the nearest one will be in Phnom Penh or Vientiane or Penang. Having done this many times, Vientiane is the most user-friendly choice and they even do double-entry visas (60+30+60+30=180 days max). The Thai embassy in Phnom Penh has a reputation for strict attitudes and denying visas to people, but I guess that's where Jack Golf's big pricetag comes in. Ask them if their trip guarantees you will get a visa. If you want to do it yourself and save some money (assuming from Bangkok) take a 2nd class sleeper train up to Nong Khai , cross the bridge, Laos visa $30-35, get the 50 baht bus into Vientiane and quick tuk tuk ride to the Thai consulate, apply 830am-noon, pickup next day 1-3pm, cost is 1000 baht per entry. Then back over the bridge to Nong Khai and another sleeper train back to Bangkok.

More info here

#2 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,911

Posted by lunar_angelic on 30/4/2013 at 08:55

Wow thank you so much That's great.

One more question.....If we found work in time before our visa ran out, do you know if we could change this type of visa to a non-b?

Thanks for the help!

#3 lunar_angelic has been a member since 22/4/2013. Posts: 2

Posted by captainbkk on 2/5/2013 at 06:19

NO, any work visa is firstly arranged by your employer-and some/many are not willing to do that.Go to for extensive info and all kinds of problems.

#4 captainbkk has been a member since 16/2/2012. Posts: 472

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.