Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Overseas Vietnamese (and family) visa exemption

Posted by xtrinh on 3/9/2007 at 03:10

If you can prove you are ethnically Vietnamese, new regulation allows overseas Vietnamese and their families to enter Vietnam without visas as of September 1. But you must still obtain a visa exemption certificate, which allows multiple entries and a stay of up to three months at a time. The certificate will be valid five years.

#1 xtrinh has been a member since 15/5/2006. Posts: 6

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.