Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Sorry......another visa question !!

Posted by simonb9 on 28/1/2008 at 15:44

I'm travelling to Thailand landing 22nd Feb and leaving on the 21st March. I believe that as its under 30 days and i'm a tourist I will not need a visa.

Can anybody confirm whether this is true ?? Just don't want to be caught out at the airport, i've read conflicting stories and might get a visa just to avoid any problems !!

Simon.

#1 simonb9 has been a member since 17/1/2008. Posts: 7

Posted by ChangFai on 28/1/2008 at 20:43

Sounds fine to me .

#2 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139


Posted by khunwilko on 29/1/2008 at 16:58

So long as you are from one of the 43 countries that has that agreement.

If you overstay you can get into trouble if picked up by the police there is a possibility they will lock you up, however at the airport you will havve to pay a fine for every day of overstay - how much that is at present I don't know.

It is also possible to get a tourist visa before you arrive from the thai consulate in your home country...this will not be free but will allow you more lee-way on time.

#3 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by simonb9 on 29/1/2008 at 21:22

OK cheers !! Definately wont be over 30 days (unless something happens) so I should be OK.

#4 simonb9 has been a member since 17/1/2008. Posts: 7

Posted by khunwilko on 30/1/2008 at 07:59

"unless something happens"..........even if your flight is delayed you are still in breach of your permit to stay....but they are usually understanding of this because you are at the airport.
If you need to stay longer than 30 days - for any reason - you might well have to do a visa run - i.e. go out of the country and re-enter. This is usually an organised bus trip to the nearest viable border e.g. Cambodia etc...on walking back in again you should get another 30 day stamp...this can be done up to a maximum of 90 days in any 6 moths (I think?) at the discretion of the immigration official who looks at your passport.

#5 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by ChangFai on 30/1/2008 at 10:21

Or you could get an extra 7 days at a local immigration office , at their discretion .

#6 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by Guernseystu on 2/2/2008 at 09:10

At their discretion? It's a standard procedure - 1,900B fee all done and dusted in five minutes.

#7 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108

Posted by ChangFai on 2/2/2008 at 11:16

Stu
Its always at "their discretion" .

And the 1900 baht is non-refundable if they turn you down .

#8 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by exacto on 2/2/2008 at 12:51

That 1,900 baht is not a small amount of money. If you thought you might need those few extra days, wouldn't you be better off just applying for a 60-day entry visa from home ahead of time? (and just be certain that they stamp you in for the 60 days and not the standard 30 on arrival)

I guess it depends on whether you are from one of the 43 countries wilko mentions (or one of the other countries that have different visa requirements and waivers) and also if there is a Thai embassy or consulate near you and what the fee for the 60-day visa might be. I suspect it wouldn't be much more than the equivalent of 1,900 baht and probably a lot less. (For example, currently it is about $30 for people in the US - a savings of about 1,000 baht.) Plus, then you won't have to spend valuable trip time applying for (and worrying about) your visa being extended. Cheers.

#9 exacto has been a member since 12/2/2006. Location: United States. Posts: 2,650
 Where has exacto been? 

Posted by ChangFai on 3/2/2008 at 11:31

My Visa fees for wintering in Thailand.

Double Entry - 2 x 25 pounds + postage
30 day extension - 1900 baht
Visa Trip to Border - 2000 baht
30 day extension - 1900 baht

It aint cheap nowadays.

#10 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by Guernseystu on 3/2/2008 at 14:19

Try a Non Immigrant O mate, only 1,900B per year. Cheap as chips.

#11 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108

Posted by khunwilko on 4/2/2008 at 09:38

Go to your local consulate and ask them for a non immigrant "O".or if you are doing any business ( market research etc) a NON IMMIGRANT "B".
You may require proof of financial status for "N.I.O.".

You should ask for a 12 month unlimited re-entry one.

These allow you in and out for a year each time for a maximum of 90 days....they are soooo much less hassle than anything else....and cheaper!

#12 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by ChangFai on 5/2/2008 at 09:32

Have been turned down before , I am a tourist and under 50 years old .

And I enjoy being both ;-)

#13 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by khunwilko on 5/2/2008 at 10:24

You are confusing these with retirement visas. There is NO age restriction - non immigrant "O" works for tourists, the business one is for people who are on business...i. e. NOT working just looking/researching doing deals etc.

If you've been turned down it is because you probably said the wrong things.

I can't really go into details but if you put 2 & 2 together there is little reason why you shouldn't get a business visa.

If anyone wants a work permit, then they would need a N.I."B" too.

#14 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by ChangFai on 6/2/2008 at 11:33

""If you've been turned down it is because you probably said the wrong things""

Khun Wilko
How is it possible to say the wrong things , if you are honest and tell the truth ?

#15 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by khunwilko on 6/2/2008 at 12:36

Have a little dose of reality on me......

Wether or not you get a visa is entirely up to the discretion of the immigration person standing in front you. If you say the right things you will get a good deal...if you say the wrong things you won't.

Now if you can't get your head round that, I can't help you.

#16 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by ChangFai on 7/2/2008 at 11:39

KhunWilko
In the UK , I stay 3 hours away from my nearest Thai Consulate .

On top of that , applications for visas to that Consulate , can ONLY be made by post . [Well okay they told me that but ....! ]

So turning up in person to plead my case for a NonImmO doesnt make sense to me ?

Have tried by post and was turned down so .....?

#17 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by khunwilko on 7/2/2008 at 14:10

Then I would say that not only are you saying the wrong things but asking the wrong things....I used to visit my consulate regularly only 20 mins from where I lived and pop in whenever for advice....is yours the one above a bank? They are an honorary consulate and can be excellent for getting a good visa result ..... however this only goes to show how much the practices very from consulate to consulate and underlines that NOTHING is black and white or to be taken at face value.

You don't HAVe to be there in person...Mine was also accessible by SKYPE as well as internet/email and phone.

Remember you're dealing with THAILAND not your local dept. of employment/council/whatever.

You need to be intelligent and creative....

If they told you an age limit on a non-immigrant "O" we already know you have been given incorrect information, so why believe anything else you are told? Although I still suspect you asked the wrong questions....

#18 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by khunwilko on 7/2/2008 at 14:12

PS - If you have a business visa I doubt if you'd be arrested for enjoying the odd tourist trap.....come on think about it!

#19 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by Guernseystu on 7/2/2008 at 23:17

You're dead right there Wilko. No reason why someone should be refused a Non-O. It's not what you say but how you say it, eh?

#20 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108

Posted by 2face on 8/2/2008 at 22:59

Simon, as to your original question, you're good on your dates for the 'landing visa,' or 'visa on arrival, so no need to apply at home for a tourist visa.

a 7-day extension to those 30 days is possible at
an immigration office, inside Thailand for 1900 baht,
no complications.

#21 2face has been a member since 8/11/2007. Posts: 25
 Twitter 

Posted by Guernseystu on 9/2/2008 at 11:26

Is there an echo in here?

#22 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108

Posted by simonb9 on 9/2/2008 at 15:20

Thanks for all the answers !! Wasn't quite expecting so many !!

As I'm under the 30 days by a day and have no intention of staying any longer I'll leave it at that.

Simon.

#23 simonb9 has been a member since 17/1/2008. Posts: 7


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.