Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Thai Visa exemption

Posted by gillerz960 on 17/11/2009 at 22:49

I know lots of questions similar to this have been asked but I am struggling to find a definitive answer.

I am flying in to Bangkok with BA on 2 December and my onward flight to Hong Kong is on the 17 March.

I intend to leave Thailand at Chiang Khong after around 20 days so within the visa exemption period. However i have heard stories of people being refused entry or not being allowed to board BA flights without a return or onward flight within those 30 days.

Does this still happen and do I need to get a tourist visa or will they allow me in and believe me that I will leave within 30 days?

#1 gillerz960 has been a member since 17/11/2009. Posts: 16

Posted by gillerz960 on 17/11/2009 at 22:54

Apparently if I'm dressed smartly, I won't get asked to show my return ticket?

#2 gillerz960 has been a member since 17/11/2009. Posts: 16


Posted by somtam2000 on 18/11/2009 at 08:18 admin

There have been some reports of this with BA, others have said no problem. You really need to check with the carrier. At worst get a tourist visa before hand, then you don't need to worry about this.

#3 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,577
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by Nokka on 18/11/2009 at 16:38

I am flying with BA to B'kok on 25th November with a return ticket late March. I am flying out of Thailand to Laos 2 weeks later.

I have also heard that BA are more stringent than most airlines about visas and tried to get confirmation by phone that all would be OK. However, I could get nowhere with them. In the end I have printed off various things from the Thai Embassy website showing what the policy is - ie that you must leave the country within 30 days. As I have a confirmed flight ticket I reckon that will be fine.

Your own situation is slightly different as, I assume, you will travel overland out of the country, so no confirmation. The tourist visa may be the way to go, though if you're like me you'll spit at the extra cost and hassle. (Yes, I know they're free currently, but there are still admin and postage costs).

If I remember, I'll post again when I get to Thailand, on how I got on at Heathrow.

#4 Nokka has been a member since 6/4/2009. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 259

Posted by gillerz960 on 18/11/2009 at 17:05

Thanks. I think will get a tourist visa just to make sure.

#5 gillerz960 has been a member since 17/11/2009. Posts: 16


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.