Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Vietnam visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:48

The Tourist Visa for Vietnam must be issued before arrival and there are three typical visas aimed at tourists. A month-long single entry visa, a month-long multiple entry visa and a three-month single entry visa. Depending on the consulate or embassy that issues it, on very infrequent occasions the visa may begin to expire from the day it is issued. If you're not located anywhere near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, Vietnamese visas can also be arranged online where you pay a travel agent a ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 17,569 times, with 11 replies. Last reply by fapotafu on 10/9/2017 at 23:09


Laos visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:31

The Tourist Visa for Laos can be issued at most entry points or via a travel agency or Lao consulate. The visa should cost around US$30 -- though this may vary a little depending on your nationality. Visa on arrival is reliably available at most overland crossings between Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, including the Huay Xai, Vientiane , Savannakhet, Tha Khaek and Chong Mek entry points. It is also available at both Vientiane and Luang Prabang airports (US$30 - cash only, one passport photo) ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 15,603 times, with 10 replies. Last reply by ColonelM on 4/11/2015 at 16:34

Visa and border crossing news - please read this before postting! Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 2/4/2006 at 14:14

Last updated January 20, 2013 Because of the length of this thread we've broken it out into separate threads to make is easier to digest. Please direct any updates or comments to the correct thread. Thanks! Shortcuts Cambodian visa FAQ Indonesian visa FAQ Lao visa FAQ Malaysian visa FAQ Singapore visa FAQ Thai visa FAQ Vietnamese visa FAQ Thailand / Laos border crossings Thailand / Cambodia border crossings Thailand / Malaysia border crossings Laos / Cambodia border c ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 376,277 times, with 75 replies. Last reply by zoom on 9/11/2014 at 01:08

Indonesia Visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:35

The two most popular visas for Indonesia with foreign tourists are the 30-day visa on arrival and the tourist visa. Visa on arrival Over 60 nationalities are eligible for visa on arrival which is good for 30-days, costs US$35 (payable on arrival) and, in some cases, can be extended for a second 30 days for an additional $35, or via an agent (which should cost 700,000 - 800,000 rupiah depending on the agent). The visa on arrival is available at most popular international airports (for example, ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 8,100 times, with 4 replies. Last reply by somtam2000 on 3/7/2014 at 21:50

Thailand visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:45

Thailand has a multitude of visa options and requirements -- you're best off going to the horse's mouth at the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the full spiel. For most regular tourists, you have two primary options: You can get a Tourist-visa in advance at a Thai embassy or consulate or you may be eligible for a visa-waiver upon arrival. This is valid for 30-days if you arrive by air but for many nationalities, only 15 days if you arrive by land. From the Travelfish blogs How to get a Tha ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 10,902 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by somtam2000 on 12/5/2014 at 21:34

Malaysia visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:36

Malaysia has a quite liberal visa policy for most nationalities with many granted 90 days entry visa free on arrival. Israelis are the notable exception as they are generally not permitted to enter Malaysia. You can see the full list at the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Note that if it is your first time arriving in Malaysia you may be finger-printed at immigration. Extensions Malaysian tourist visas can be extended, see this story on extending a Malaysian tourist visa for mor ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 7,886 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by somtam2000 on 17/3/2014 at 19:45

Cambodia visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:29

Both tourist and business visas are available on entry at the airports and at some of the international crossings. A tourist visa costs US$30, a business visa $35. There is no difference in required documents for one visa or the other -- one just costs $5 more than the other. At international airports you'll generally get the visa for the official price, at overland crossings, overcharging may happen occur. You will require a pen and one photo. You can also apply for a Cambodian visa online th ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 12,229 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by QWE on 3/5/2013 at 09:58

Singapore visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:39

Citizens of many nations are able to enter Singapore for up to 30 days visa-free -- so there's no need to get a visa in most cases -- and 30 days is more than enough to see all the sights you could possibly imagine in Singapore. Some nationalities, including the following: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Iran, the Central Asian states and Russia, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Myanmar, China, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia and Yemen are required t ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 5,899 times, with no replies.

How to apply for Thai visa from the US

Posted by pobrien1902 on 6/9/2017 at 10:43

I will be traveling in Thailand for 60 days and would like to apply for a 60-day tourist visa. I am flying from the US to Bangkok so I will need to have the visa when I land. I know there is a Thai embassy in Washington, DC, but is there any other way to obtain a visa while I am still in the US? Is there an online option? I know I can get a 30-day extension on the visa-exempt/visa on arrival option, but since I don't have proof of onward travel within 30 days, I am worried I might be denied ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 245 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by DLuek on 7/9/2017 at 00:15

Thialand visa question for multiple entry

Posted by Cateyze9 on 18/7/2017 at 18:36

I am arriving in Bangkok and to use the 30 exempt visa and traveling northern Thialand for a couple weeks then visiting other countries. However I am I departing southeast Asia in Bangkok so I have to re enter Thialand. My question is what visa should I get ? I cant to multi entry as I am unemployed. ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 778 times, with 5 replies. Last reply by Cateyze9 on 13/8/2017 at 15:44

visas and itinerary

Posted by ambhaven on 4/8/2017 at 12:51

Hey guys, this is my first trip to SE Asia and need some advice in regards to what visas are needed and especially which need proof of onwards travel. I'm flying into Bangkok from England and will be in SE Asia for 2 months before going on to Australia with a working visa. I wanted to go with as little pre-booked as possible in terms of onwards travel; allowing me to be able to go with the flow of things once out there. All I know is I definitely aim to hit all Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 400 times, with 3 replies. Last reply by FoundVagabond on 12/8/2017 at 10:09

Changing money for visa on arrival

Posted by Kmcgregor1 on 26/2/2017 at 23:39

Hi, Just need some advice about converting money as I'm really bad with numbers and currency conversions. I need some USD so I can buy my visa on arrival when I go to Nepal on Thursday. I'm currently in Japan until tomorrow and then I'll be flying back to Kuala Lumpur. Do you think it's better to convert yen to USD, or Malaysian Ringgit? Sorry to be stupid, appreciate any help. Many thanks ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 618 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by fabrizio8 on 23/7/2017 at 03:19

Vietnam visa in laos

Posted by bliprogers on 8/7/2006 at 06:51

is it easy enough to get a visa for vietnam in Laos, or shall i try one of the border crossings or airport (that is if I fly from Vientiane to hanoi)??? ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 27,849 times, with 20 replies. Last reply by DLuek on 14/7/2017 at 04:25

visa for thailand

Posted by Chrisbee62 on 18/6/2017 at 22:29

Hi - I am from australia My plan was to land in KL and make my way up to Chang Mai. However entering Thailand by land only permits a 15 day visa and I would like to spend at least 21 days in Thailand. All neighbouring borders of Thailand in the north have visa requirement. with advance notice and a fee attached. If I fly into Chang Mai (30 day visa) and work my way down, immigration requires proof of Thailand exit. Not sure how strict they are, was told depends on the day a bit. (if my ticket ba ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 705 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by mikal83 on 27/6/2017 at 03:53

Entering Vietnam from Cambodia

Posted by JessicaPereira on 5/6/2017 at 23:22

Hi, I'm sorry if this question has already been answered, but I cannot find anything exact. I currently live in Sihanoukville, Cambodia and am wanting to move to Vietnam. Which border crossing would you recommend and how should I organise my visa? If anyone has experience please could they give some advice it would be much appreciated. thank you! ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 581 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by JessicaPereira on 6/6/2017 at 20:49

Overland Crossing in Thailand for ASEAN

Posted by Baksi on 27/5/2017 at 03:55

"In late 2016, Thai authorities went further by introducing a rule that bars citizens from non-ASEAN countries from crossing into Thailand overland and receiving visa-exempt stays more than twice in one calendar year. If strictly adhered to, this restriction will disrupt the plans of some regular travellers, who will now be forced to acquire a tourist visa or arrive by air if entering Thailand for a third time after already entering overland twice on visa-exempt stays, regardless of how muc ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 554 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by DLuek on 27/5/2017 at 23:35

Have you used the new online e-visa system for Vietnam (begun Feb 1, 2017)?

Posted by slibertus on 15/3/2017 at 22:12

I am trying to get my e-visa on line for Vietnam under their new program and it is not accepting my credit card information. My credit card company (Visa) says that it is not giving approval because the zip code is incorrect, but the application doesn't require a zip code so I do not know what they are talking about. The card company says that the Vietnam visa people must call Visa to confirm. I cannot believe that this is typical as it is late March and they say that thousands of people have ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 959 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by emily1018 on 26/5/2017 at 09:45

Kep to Can Tho travel advice

Posted by Hbuttemer on 17/12/2013 at 19:47

We are currently in Kampot , headed to Kep and then onwards to Can Tho, Vietnam We have our Vietnam visas. We are having a debate about whether we should hire a minibus tour (eg Kampot Tour and Travel) to take us through to Can Tho, or just go it ourselves - take a tuk tuk to border, hire a moto to bus station in Ha Thien, get a bus to Can Tho. In some ways, the minibus tour seems easier since everything is arranged. Any advice would be welcome. ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 3,445 times, with 7 replies. Last reply by Skgregory on 15/2/2017 at 02:21

Vietnam visa extension 2017e to

Posted by Domski on 10/2/2017 at 05:20

Hello Can anyone help? I'm currently in Tuyen Quang city for a few days and would like to extend my visa whilst here (if possible) so I don't have to wait around in Hanoi on my way south. I can't find any reliable info online about how to extend either here I need TQ or in Hanoi. One site said there was an immimgration dept here but I can't find it on the street it's supposed to be on (of course it didn't have a building number listed. Gotta love the vague Vietnamese directions) Anyone know ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 532 times, with no replies.

Thailand reinstates 30-day visa exemption at land crossings

Posted by DLuek on 1/1/2017 at 02:01

Seems they've thrown a bone of good news to go with the previously announced bad news of a maximum of two visa-exempt land border crossings per calendar year. So now a bunch of nationalities, not just G7, will get 30 days visa-exempt whether crossing by land or air. More here: http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/961219-visa-exempt-entries-now-30-days-at-border-crossings-no-more-15-days/ ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 778 times, with no replies.


Browse more pages of the forum:
Top of page

Please login to add a new post

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a post to the forum. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.

Top of page