Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Laos visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:31

The Tourist Visa for Laos can be issued at most entry points or via a travel agency or Lao consulate. The visa should cost around US$30 -- though this may vary a little depending on your nationality. Visa on arrival is reliably available at most overland crossings between Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, including the Huay Xai, Vientiane , Savannakhet, Tha Khaek and Chong Mek entry points. It is also available at both Vientiane and Luang Prabang airports (US$30 - cash only, one passport photo) ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 13,781 times, with 11 replies. Last reply by ColonelM on 4/11/2015 at 16:34


Vietnam visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:48

The Tourist Visa for Vietnam must be issued before arrival and there are three typical visas aimed at tourists. A month-long single entry visa, a month-long multiple entry visa and a three-month single entry visa. Depending on the consulate or embassy that issues it, on very infrequent occasions the visa may begin to expire from the day it is issued. If you're not located anywhere near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, Vietnamese visas can also be arranged online where you pay a travel agent a ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 15,939 times, with 10 replies. Last reply by newyouthtour on 15/10/2015 at 23:33

Visa and border crossing news - please read this before postting! Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 2/4/2006 at 14:14

Last updated January 20, 2013 Because of the length of this thread we've broken it out into separate threads to make is easier to digest. Please direct any updates or comments to the correct thread. Thanks! Shortcuts Cambodian visa FAQ Indonesian visa FAQ Lao visa FAQ Malaysian visa FAQ Singapore visa FAQ Thai visa FAQ Vietnamese visa FAQ Thailand / Laos border crossings Thailand / Cambodia border crossings Thailand / Malaysia border crossings Laos / Cambodia border c ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 366,994 times, with 75 replies. Last reply by zoom on 9/11/2014 at 01:08

Indonesia Visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:35

The two most popular visas for Indonesia with foreign tourists are the 30-day visa on arrival and the tourist visa. Visa on arrival Over 60 nationalities are eligible for visa on arrival which is good for 30-days, costs US$35 (payable on arrival) and, in some cases, can be extended for a second 30 days for an additional $35, or via an agent (which should cost 700,000 - 800,000 rupiah depending on the agent). The visa on arrival is available at most popular international airports (for example, ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 7,243 times, with 4 replies. Last reply by somtam2000 on 3/7/2014 at 21:50

Thailand visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:45

Thailand has a multitude of visa options and requirements -- you're best off going to the horse's mouth at the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the full spiel. For most regular tourists, you have two primary options: You can get a Tourist-visa in advance at a Thai embassy or consulate or you may be eligible for a visa-waiver upon arrival. This is valid for 30-days if you arrive by air but for many nationalities, only 15 days if you arrive by land. From the Travelfish blogs How to get a Tha ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 10,042 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by somtam2000 on 12/5/2014 at 21:34

Malaysia visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:36

Malaysia has a quite liberal visa policy for most nationalities with many granted 90 days entry visa free on arrival. Israelis are the notable exception as they are generally not permitted to enter Malaysia. You can see the full list at the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Note that if it is your first time arriving in Malaysia you may be finger-printed at immigration. Extensions Malaysian tourist visas can be extended, see this story on extending a Malaysian tourist visa for mor ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 7,019 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by somtam2000 on 17/3/2014 at 19:45

Cambodia visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:29

Both tourist and business visas are available on entry at the airports and at some of the international crossings. A tourist visa costs US$30, a business visa $35. There is no difference in required documents for one visa or the other -- one just costs $5 more than the other. At international airports you'll generally get the visa for the official price, at overland crossings, overcharging may happen occur. You will require a pen and one photo. You can also apply for a Cambodian visa online th ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 11,151 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by QWE on 3/5/2013 at 09:58

Singapore visa FAQ Sticky!

Posted by somtam2000 on 22/1/2013 at 23:39

Citizens of many nations are able to enter Singapore for up to 30 days visa-free -- so there's no need to get a visa in most cases -- and 30 days is more than enough to see all the sights you could possibly imagine in Singapore. Some nationalities, including the following: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Iran, the Central Asian states and Russia, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Myanmar, China, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia and Yemen are required t ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 5,193 times, with no replies.

Kep to Can Tho travel advice

Posted by Hbuttemer on 17/12/2013 at 19:47

We are currently in Kampot , headed to Kep and then onwards to Can Tho, Vietnam We have our Vietnam visas. We are having a debate about whether we should hire a minibus tour (eg Kampot Tour and Travel) to take us through to Can Tho, or just go it ourselves - take a tuk tuk to border, hire a moto to bus station in Ha Thien, get a bus to Can Tho. In some ways, the minibus tour seems easier since everything is arranged. Any advice would be welcome. ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 2,812 times, with 7 replies. Last reply by Skgregory on 15/2/2017 at 02:21

Vietnam visa extension 2017e to

Posted by Domski on 10/2/2017 at 05:20

Hello Can anyone help? I'm currently in Tuyen Quang city for a few days and would like to extend my visa whilst here (if possible) so I don't have to wait around in Hanoi on my way south. I can't find any reliable info online about how to extend either here I need TQ or in Hanoi. One site said there was an immimgration dept here but I can't find it on the street it's supposed to be on (of course it didn't have a building number listed. Gotta love the vague Vietnamese directions) Anyone know ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 151 times, with no replies.

Thailand reinstates 30-day visa exemption at land crossings

Posted by DLuek on 1/1/2017 at 02:01

Seems they've thrown a bone of good news to go with the previously announced bad news of a maximum of two visa-exempt land border crossings per calendar year. So now a bunch of nationalities, not just G7, will get 30 days visa-exempt whether crossing by land or air. More here: http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/961219-visa-exempt-entries-now-30-days-at-border-crossings-no-more-15-days/ ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 391 times, with no replies.

Can I still get a 90 day Vietnam visa at the embassy in Bangkok?

Posted by lsanders490 on 25/12/2016 at 13:35

I arrive in BKK next Saturday and want to pick up my Vietnam visa there. I read in a couple places that U.S. citizens can't get 30 or 90 day visas anymore, and must get a year long visa instead. Can anyone confirm this? Are you a U.S. citizen and have you obtained a 90 day Vietnam visa recently? Also, am I correct in assuming that the Vietnam embassy in BKK will be closed on Monday, January 2? ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 245 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by DLuek on 25/12/2016 at 23:27

Do I need a passport size photos for visas

Posted by Sopatykone on 22/12/2016 at 19:30

Arriving in Bangkok in two weeks for the first time. I am wanting to go to Cambodia and Vietnam as well, do I need to have passport size photos for visas ? ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 300 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by DLuek on 23/12/2016 at 00:33

Ranong - kawthaung border crossing between Thailand and myanmar (most southern crossing

Posted by Michalgilo22 on 24/10/2016 at 08:57

Did anyone here cross the border from Thailand to myanmar through the ranong - kawthaung border crossing? I am almost sure that it is possible to enter myanmar through there, but the question is if it's possible to take a bus from kawthaung north to Yangon, or dawei or myeik which are on the way to yangon? I have read on this website that there are buses, but am not sure the information us up to date (since everything is changing all the time)? And also, it would be nice to hear from someone w ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 936 times, with 10 replies. Last reply by altmtl on 6/12/2016 at 20:04

Viet Nam Visa...

Posted by psyklik on 23/11/2016 at 11:34

I just received my US Passport back from the VN Emassy for my trip early in 2017. It is a multi-entry visa as I requested. Yet the entry & departure dates are only a month apart rather than my request. My departure from the US has been delayed now, so I will have less than 3 weeks remaining for my visit, which I had hoped to be a month to six weeks. What should I do? ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 272 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by psyklik on 23/11/2016 at 16:39

Le Thanh / O Yadao crossing

Posted by nickamin on 21/2/2016 at 21:18

Hello We are keen to cross the border from Vietnam to Cambodia at Le Thanh / O Yadao. Does anyone have more recent information about how easy or difficult it is to make this crossing? Ideally, we would like to take a bus from Pleiku to Ban Lung. But realise this might not be easy! The hotel we are staying in at Hoi An seems to think that this border crossing is no longer available to international travellers. We would also need a visa for Cambodia. Any information would be most appreciate ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 1,277 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by kickintheass on 26/9/2016 at 08:32

Thailand visa

Posted by Navy058 on 21/8/2016 at 15:28

Hi, I'm a little confused on which type of visa I require. I'm a uk citizen and I'm planning a three month journey around Thailand, Laos and Vietnam , one month in each country. I'm arriving in Bangkok, then after around 28 or 29 days moving on to Laos, then Vietnam and finally flying back to Bangkok. So whilst I'm only less than 30 days in Thailand my return flight is 3 months after my arrival date! So what sort of visa do i need? Incidentally I shall be crossing into Laos by land and the same ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 567 times, with 2 replies. Last reply by Navy058 on 21/8/2016 at 19:21

Travelling through South East Asia

Posted by Hennek1 on 17/8/2016 at 19:30

Hi everyone, I am new to travel-fish so please bare with me! [img]smileys/smile.gif[/img] I NEED AS MUCH ADVICE AS POSSIBLE! My girlfriend and I are in the stages of planning an 8 month back-packing trip. Our route so far is: London-Beijing-Make our own way to Hong Kong-Chang Mai-Laos-Vietnam-Cambodia-Malaysia- (Kuala Lumper)-Jakarta-make our own way to Bali-Sydney-NZ-India-London We have our dates pretty much set out to leave on May 01st 2017 and will book flights to Beijing and an outward ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 636 times, with 5 replies. Last reply by Captain_Bob on 20/8/2016 at 23:53

Thailand visa

Posted by Zoesamwell12 on 16/8/2016 at 10:34

Please can someone help, I'm going to be flying into Bangkok airport where I will then be in Thailand for 2 days, I then reenter by a Laos border for another 15 days, on my 15th day in Thailand I fly home would this be okay as I know the term extension is for 15 days? The thai embassy said I need apply for a visa but I didn't think I would need to do this? Can anyone please urgently help me ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 444 times, with 1 reply. Last reply by Captain_Bob on 18/8/2016 at 10:54

Thailand Trip > 30 days! Visa help!

Posted by carlotafariar on 6/6/2016 at 06:48

Hi there! I need your help please! I'm a little bit confused with Thailand visa! I'm Portuguese and I'm going to Thailand on 5th of July and came back on 16th of August (= 42 days). I only have booked this flight (Emirates flight), however I pretend to visit at least one more country. I pretend to choose the country and book the flight when I'm already in Thailand due to obvious reasons: weather, date, in which city am I, ... I don't have any proof that I'm going out yet, but could this be a ...

 Read the full post.

Viewed 905 times, with 5 replies. Last reply by exacto on 1/8/2016 at 16:10


Browse more pages of the forum:
Top of page

Please login to add a new post

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a post to the forum. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.

Top of page